Convocation 2022

2022 Convocation Virtual Ceremony

Chat from Virtual Ceremony

2022 Convocation Slideshow

 

Summer 2021 Undergraduates


Kassandra Legarda

 

Fall 2021 Undergraduates


Emma Apodaca 
Amy Bath 
Jasmine Casillas
Jessica Coonrod 
Isabella Daikhi  
Devrionzulfrome Guiford  
Abygail Gutierrez 
Nathaniel Holloway
Tyra Lechner
Mitzy Magana 
Elisabeth Newton
Jennifer Ortega
Muhajir Romero 
Grace Saiz
Paul Shinn
Tabitha Vaughn 
Nia Walls 


Spring 2022 Undergraduates


Solana Armijo
Hyler Bowman
Marisa Cabanillas
Taylor Churchill
Miranda De Los Santos
Kamryn Duenas
Alex Espinosa
Jennifer Evans
Alexandria Ferrell
Addeline Frey
Patrick Gallegos
Diane Garcia
Solana Harris
Daven Hobaugh
Paul Irwin
Margaret Johnson
William Kuh
Sean Lohnes
Alyssa Martinez
Emma Mitchell
Blake Moore
Krishna Patel
Adam Phelps-Romero
Sayra Ramos Jaquez
Tristan Santoniello
Haley Spano
Isabel Strawn
Benjamin Tabáček
Deanne Tenorio
Emma Trevino
Jeri Trujillo
Vicente Vargas
Allegra Velazquez
Cheyenne Weaver
London Wilder
Joshua Williamson
Dionna Wright

 

Undergraduate Departmental Honors

 

Andrea Chin-Lopez, “Forbidden Language in Whitman and Dickinson as Early Queer Expression"
cum laude
Advisor: Kathryn Wichelns


Jennifer Evans, “Writing Across Spheres: Mapping the Rhetorical Imagination in Women's Environmental Literature”
summa cum laude
Advisor: Michelle Kells


Winter Flack, “What Lies Beneath”
magna cum laude
Advisor: Daniel Mueller


Diana Garcia, “Patriarchy and Capitalism in The Merry Wives of Windsor and Measure for Measure
magna cum laude
Advisor: Marissa Greenberg


Paul Irwin, “Heâvan’s Descenscion: From the Camera's Lens into the Mind's Eye”
cum laude
Advisor: Andrew Bourelle


Nell Johnson, “Something Sugary for Later”
magna cum laude
Advisor: Daniel Mueller


Tyra Lechner, “Profaning the Holy: Christian Iconography and its Subversion in Twain & O'Connor”
magna cum laude
Advisor: Kathryn Wichelns


Krishna Patel, “Tracing an Imperial Trajectory in the Moral Topography of Milton's Paradise Lost
summa cum laude
Advisor: Marissa Greenberg

 

Undergraduate Awards


Bank of America Undergraduate Student Award: Danica Lee
Bank of America Returning Student Award: Elizabeth Smith
Dale and Ivan Melada Endowed Scholarship: Taylor Parsons
Elsie and James Demas Scholarship: Krishna Patel
Hillerman-McGarrity Scholarship in Creative Writing: Candra Lowery
Howard Dean Everett Scholarship: Eldrick Toya
Joseph B. Zavadil Memorial Scholarship: Robin Babb
Katherine M. Sims Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Martinez
Katherine G. Simons Scholarship: Leslie Molina
Linda Gayle & Arthur John Brender Endowed Scholarship: Madison Hogans, Marina Tynku
Mary M. McDonald Scholarship in English: Ana Rios
Reba Rutz Beidleman Endowed Scholarship: Jennifer Evans
Fulbright Award: Solana Armijo
6th Annual Karen McKinnon Poetry Awards: Benjamin Tabáček, 1st place for "Homesick;" Ariel Menendez, 2nd place for "La Chicana;" Indica Simpson, 3rd place for "Résumé"

 

áčTabáčekTabáčekčeTabáčekTabáček

Fall 2021 Graduates

 

Lauren Betzen, MA Rhetoric and Writing
Sammie L. Livengood, MA Rhetoric and Writing

 

Spring & Summer 2022 Graduates

 

Alyssa Covarrubias-Powell, MA Literature
Robert Esquibel, MA Medieval Studies
Melisa Garcia, PhD Rhetoric and Writing
Daniel Gatsch, MA Medieval Studies
Abigail Graves, MA Rhetoric and Writing
Carly Heidenfeld, MA Literature
Kevin Jackson, PhD Medieval Studies
Amanda Kooser, MFA Fiction
Aspyn Maes, MA Medieval Studies
Grace McNealy, MA Literature
Mikaela Osler, MFA Nonfiction
Johnbosco Ozuruome, MA Literature
Rhea Ramakrishnan, MFA Poetry
Lukus Rattanapote-Malaney, MA Literature
Anja Sanchez, MA Medieval Studies
Jonathan Sisneros, MA Rhetoric and Writing
Angelique Tapia, MA Rhetoric and Writing
Sofia Tarabrina, PhD Rhetoric and Writing
Misty Thomas, PhD Rhetoric and Writing
Jennifer Tubbs, MFA Fiction
Vicki Vanbrocklin, PhD American Literature
Emma Winegardner, MA Medieval Studies

 

Graduate Awards


Bilinski Foundation Fellowship: Tania Balderas, Sunnie Clahchischiligi, Emma Mincks
Buchanan-Arms Award in English: Carly Heidenfeld, Johnbosco Ozuruome
Graduate Student Award in Rhetoric and Writing: Melisa Garcia, Abigail Graves
Hillerman-McGarrity Scholarship in Creative Writing: Cyrus Stuvland, Anthony Yarbrough
Howard Dean Everett Scholarship: Sunnie Clahchischiligi
Irene B. Kimball Endowed Scholarship: Haley Bonner
Rudolfo Anaya Folklore Scholar: Alyssa Covarrubias-Powell
Rudolfo Anaya Fellowship: Vera Clyne
Vicente Ximenes Scholarship: Jonathan Sisneros

 

TA Teaching Awards


Best 1120 Assignment Sequence: Emily Graves
Best 2120 Assignment Sequence: Amanda Kooser
Best 2210 Assignment Sequence: Misty Thomas
Outstanding Core Writing Instructor: Kalila Bohsali
Outstanding New Writing Instructor: Leo Williams
Outstanding Peer Mentor: Sarah Worland
Fresch and Davis Literature Teaching Award: Jessie Bonafede
Patricia Smith Creative Writing Teaching Award: Tyler Morensen-Hayes
CTE Susan Deese-Roberts TA Award: Jessie Bonafede

 

Convocation Archives

Spring 2020

Department of English Language and Literature
Humanities Building, Second Floor
MSC03 2170
1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001

Phone: (505) 277-6347
Fax: (505) 277-0021

english@unm.edu